General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 to 18 feet (3.7-5.5m)
Plant Spread: 3 to 8 feet (.9-2.4m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Song of India
  • Pleomele
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dracaena reflexa
  • Synonym: Pleomele reflexa
Also sold as:
  • Dracaena reflexa 'Song of India'

Photo Gallery
Location: Garfield Conservatory Chicago
Date: 2019-01-01
Draacaena reflexa 'Song of India' Asparagaceae
Location: Monte Verde, Costa Rica | Old Photo
Date: 2022-12-20
Location: Cypress Gardens, Florida
Location: Washington Park Botanical Garden - Springfield, Illinois
Date: 2018-09-17
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-04-17
Location: St. James, Florida
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-04-17
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-04-17
SONY DSC
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-04-17
Location: Omaha, NE
Date: 2016-03-13
Location: Florida
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: February 2012
A rapidly growing, very attractive plant.

Date: 2014-02-01
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-07-13
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-07-13
Location: Sunriver Nursery....Orem, Utah
Date: 2011-11-11
Location: Vero Beach, Florida
Date: 2016-06-18

Date: 2014-02-01

Date: 2014-02-01
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-04-17
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-04-17

Date: 2012-11-23

Date: 2012-11-23
Location: Sunrier Nursery....Orem, Utah
Date: 2011-11-11

Date: 2012-11-23
Location: Sunriver Nursery....Orem, Utah
Date: 2011-11-11

Date: 2012-11-23
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
carpathiangirl On December 1, 2018 Obtained plant
6 in. start
hlutzow On January 6, 2020 Obtained plant
cuttings
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Rose Bill Warriner"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.