General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 10-20 feet
Plant Spread: 2-3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: Clusters of small green berries mature to purplish-black.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Asparagus Fern
  • Plumosa Fern
  • Lace Fern
  • Common Asparagus Fern
  • Climbing Asparagus Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Asparagus setaceus
  • Synonym: Asparagus zanzibaricus
  • Synonym: Asparagus lujae
  • Synonym: Asparagus plumosus

Photo Gallery
Location: Cisco, Tx (between Dallas and Abilene)
Date: 2015-06-09
Location: My patio zone 9 Louisiana
Date: 2018-07-06
Middle plant in filtered light on an upper shelf of baker's rack
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2022-03-02
Uploaded by Hamwild
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
Uploaded by sedumzz

Date: 2021-09-19
Location: In home, San Francisco
Date: 3/14/24 10 PM
Living in the shower, quite happily
Uploaded by sedumzz

Date: 2015-01-30
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2020-07-16

Date: 2021-09-08
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-04-06
Location: Atlanta BG
Date: Aug 16
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: Copenhagen Botanical Garden, Copenhagen, Denmark.
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-11-29

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Kansas
Date: 2014-06-29
Indoor plant, in larger pot it will be transplanted into
Location: Hidden Hills CA zone 10b
Date: 2014-07-04
Location: Chanticleer Garden
Date: September
photo by Derek Ramsey.
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-04-01
Location: Austria / Wiener Neustadt
Date: 2015-10-18
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-12-08
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-12-08

Date: 2012-11-05

Date: 2012-11-05
Location: Hidden Hills CA zone 10b
Date: 2014-07-04
used to screen equipment area - the thorns are very nasty so the

Date: 2015-01-30
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Nov 30, 2012 11:22 AM concerning plant:
    I've always known Asparagus setaceus as the "Lace Fern" because of the lacy appearance of the leaves. I grow this one as a houseplant in bright indirect light with a little morning sun. The Lace Fern looks great in a hanging basket or as a single specimen table top plant. I try to keep the soil moist, not saturated, but there have been times where it's been in drought-like situations because of my lack of care and it's still done well as long as I don't let it go for an extreme time without water.

    Many may not know it, but this plant is actually not a true fern; it's a climbing, herbaceous vine-like plant that has leaves resembling a fern and in its natural habitat can attain heights of 15 to 20 feet. Asparagus setaceus is native to South Africa, but it's grown as an ornamental plant in many regions of the world and has become invasive in some locations where it has been introduced.
  • Posted by OldGardener (So Cal - Zone 10b) on Jul 4, 2014 11:26 PM concerning plant:
    Beware the thorns - thin and sharp.
Plant Events from our members
tabbycat On May 1, 2021 Miscellaneous Event
Replaced old coir & some soil with fertilizer
tabbycat On March 31, 2021 Maintenance performed
It's growing well in crepe myrtle part sun
tabbycat On February 15, 2021 Winterized
brought in garage for 20s freeze
tabbycat On September 1, 2019 Transplanted
Moved from a pot to a hanging basket.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "Coral Sunset"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.