Bird Beak Orchid (Oncidium ornithorhynchum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bird Beak Orchid
Give a thumbs up Orchid
Give a thumbs up Dancing Lady Orchid

Botanical names:
Oncidium ornithorhynchum Accepted
Oncidium pyramidale Synonym

Oncidium pyramidale

Photo gallery:
Oncidium pyramidale
By Ursula
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Australis (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia - Zone 10b) on Feb 18, 2017 12:59 AM

Oncidium pyramidale is now considered a synonym of Oncidium ornithorhynchum.

The pink flower often labelled as Oncidium ornithorhynchum is actually Orchid (Oncidium sotoanum). This is a result of the wrong name being applied to the species for decades and only in the past few years has it been realised that the original type for the species is actually the same as Oncidium pyramidale.

[ 2 replies | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
J & L Orchids Open Greenhouse by boojum Jan 27, 2011 8:06 PM 14
May's Orchids...part 1 by Todd_Boland May 16, 2010 7:39 PM 145

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Orange Zinnia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.