General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Callus Paphiopedilum
  • Paphiopedilum Orchid
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Paphiopedilum callosum
  • Synonym: Cypripedium callosum

Photo Gallery
Photo by BigBill
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Date: 2019-03-24
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Date: 2023-05-13
Taken 2 years, but finally success! A re bloomer!
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Date: 2019-12-24
Love the mottling of these leaves.
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Date: 2019-03-24
Location: Melbourne Orchid Spectacular, Victoria, Australia
Date: 2017-08-26
Part of the Orchid Carousel display.
Location: Melbourne Orchid Spectacular, Victoria, Australia
Date: 2017-08-26
Part of the Orchid Carousel display.

photo credit: Franz Xaver
Comments:
  • Posted by terrafirma (NE. FL. - Zone 9a) on Aug 1, 2023 6:23 PM concerning plant:
    I'm finding this plant to be completely amazing. After 2 years of doing pretty much nothing, it bloomed for me the end of April 2023. Today is August 1st, 2023, and the bloom is still strong! Looking nearly as beautiful as when it first bloomed for me in April. I had no clue that these flowers would have this kind of lasting power!

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by SongofJoy and is called "Blue Pansies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.