Chilean Blue Crocus (Tecophilaea cyanocrocus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chilean Blue Crocus
Give a thumbs up Chilean Crocus

Botanical names:
Tecophilaea cyanocrocus Accepted
Tecophilaea cyanocrocus var. violacea Synonym
Tecophilaea cyanocrocus var. regelii Synonym
Tecophilaea cyanocrocus var. leichtlinii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9a
Plant Height: 3-5 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Corm
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Great blue by eclayne Dec 29, 2012 6:23 AM 1
Some botanical pelargoniums by Fabian2401 Apr 10, 2018 2:47 PM 16
2016 purpureas by dany12 Dec 10, 2016 11:03 PM 49

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Magnolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.