Coconut Orchid (Maxillaria tenuifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coconut Orchid
Give a thumbs up Coconut Pie Orchid
Give a thumbs up Orchid

Botanical names:
Maxillaria tenuifolia Accepted
Maxillariella tenuifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 18 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Blooms have the fragrance of Coconut.
Flower Color: Red
Other: Dark Red with spotted lip
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Division of pseudobulbs
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
I think you have enough plants! - Words from a spouse by CatherineC Nov 8, 2019 7:29 PM 47
Plumeria ID by zeeth Jun 3, 2019 2:59 PM 2
Our Orchid blooms in June 2019 🌸 by Ursula Jul 1, 2019 4:51 PM 386
Indoor plants recs for home with allergic pet by SIvy May 18, 2019 9:23 AM 4
What else do we grow in 2019! Thread 2 by drdawg Nov 17, 2019 7:13 PM 1,140
Our Orchid blooms in April 2019 🐣 by Ursula May 1, 2019 7:10 AM 316
Our Orchid blooms in February 2019 💕 by Ursula Mar 4, 2019 8:13 AM 252
Pets 2019 by luvsgrtdanes Nov 17, 2019 6:39 PM 1,612
Orchid HELP thread 🔎 by Ursula Nov 2, 2019 7:37 PM 287
Our Orchid blooms in August 2018 by Ursula Sep 1, 2018 7:07 AM 246

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Rosa Crepuscule"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.