Amazon Lily (Eucharis x grandiflora)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Amazon Lily
Give a thumbs up Eucharist Lily
Give a thumbs up Bethlehem Lily

Botanical names:
Eucharis x grandiflora Accepted
Urceolina x grandiflora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 18-24 inches
Plant Spread: 12-18 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Bulbs will go dormant if temp's drop to @ 40F
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Parentage: Eucharis moorei x Eucharis sanderi

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Amazon by jmorth Feb 16, 2013 8:08 AM 3
Id please by dorisriehle Jul 11, 2019 4:09 PM 2
Plant similar to peace lily by Mystro Jan 18, 2019 10:39 AM 3
White 6 petal flower by zoo555 Nov 26, 2017 5:48 PM 3
Name of plant by Dancer Apr 24, 2016 5:15 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "LIGULARIA"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.