Blue Honeysuckle (Lonicera caerulea subsp. edulis) in the Honeysuckles Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Blue Honeysuckle
Give a thumbs up Edible Honeysuckle
Give a thumbs up Bearberry Honeysuckle
Give a thumbs up Honeyberry

Botanical names:
Lonicera caerulea subsp. edulis Accepted
Lonicera caerulea subsp. kamtschatica Synonym
Lonicera caerulea var. kamtschatica Synonym
Lonicera emphyllocalyx Synonym
Lonicera caerulea var. edulis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy

Blue Honeysuckle (Lonicera edulis subsp. edulis).

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Honeysuckles Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Honeysuckles (Lonicera)

« The Honeysuckles Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Orange Zinnia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.