General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Plant Height: 4 to 6 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Small rectangular bluish berries
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant

Image
Common names
  • Haskap
  • Bearberry Honeysuckle
  • Japanese Blue Honeysuckle
  • Japanese Edible Honeysuckle
  • Japanese Honeyberry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lonicera caerulea subsp. edulis
  • Synonym: Lonicera caerulea var. kamtschatica
  • Synonym: Lonicera caerulea var. edulis
  • Synonym: Lonicera emphyllocalyx
  • Synonym: Lonicera caerulea subsp. kamtschatica

Photo Gallery
Location: Primorsky Kraj, Russia
Date: 2007-07-01
Blue Honeysuckle (Lonicera edulis subsp. edulis).
Location: Primorsky Kraj, Russia
Date: 2006-05-21
Blue Honeysuckle (Lonicera edulis subsp. edulis).
Location: Primorsky Kraj, Russia
Date: 2007-07-01
Blue Honeysuckle (Lonicera edulis subsp. edulis).
Location: Primorsky Kraj, Russia
Date: 2007-07-01
Blue Honeysuckle (Lonicera edulis subsp. edulis).
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2019-05-25
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2016-04-01
Cultivar Berry Blue.
Location: Brownstown Pennsylvania
Date: 2016-05-10
Last year a hummingbird moth was laying eggs on the leaves
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Honeysuckles Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Honeysuckles (Lonicera)

« The Honeysuckles Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by valleylynn and is called "Sempervivum and Jovibarba"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.