Catesby's Pitcher Plant (Sarracenia x catesbaei) in the Pitcher Plants Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Catesby's Pitcher Plant
Give a thumbs up Pitcher Plant

Botanical names:
Sarracenia x catesbaei Accepted
Sarracenia catesbaei Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12-18 inches (30-45 cm)
Plant Spread: 12-15 inches (30-38 cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Carnivorous insectivorous plant. Digestive enzymes produced inside the tubular leaves.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Bog gardening
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Other info: Allow pods to dry on plant. Self-seeds in containers.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Miscellaneous: Carnivorous

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 2017-09-11
By ljones26
Give a thumbs up
Location: Meadowlark Botanical Gardens, Vienna, VADate: June 29
By Muddy1
Give a thumbs up
Location: Meadowlark Botanical Gardens, Vienna, VADate: 2017-06-29
By Muddy1
Give a thumbs up
Image
By ljones26
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by BookerC1 (Mackinaw, IL - Zone 5a) on Sep 30, 2012 2:01 PM

This carnivorous, insectivorous plant grows in bogs in the wild. It needs constant moisture, which can be provided by standing the container in a dish of water. Avoid getting the crown of the plant wet.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by BookerC1 (Mackinaw, IL - Zone 5a) on Aug 25, 2014 4:03 PM

This carnivorous plant produces very specialized leaves, which grow in a tubular form resembling a flower. It produces a nectar-like substance inside the tube, luring insects to climb down inside. Once they are inside, stiff, bristle-like hairs prevent them from climbing or flying back out. Trapped insects fall into a watery liquid in the base of the tube, where they are digested.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Which Pitcher Plant? by Paul2032 Nov 10, 2012 10:45 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Pitcher Plants Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Pitcher Plants (Sarracenia)

« The Pitcher Plants Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Oriental Poppy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.