Tree Tomato (Solanum betaceum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Tree Tomato
Give a thumbs up Tamarillo

Botanical names:
Solanum betaceum Accepted
Cyphomandra betacea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 - 16 feet
Plant Spread: 4 - 8 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: Unripe fruit is mildly toxic.
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Days to germinate: 2 - 4 weeks
Depth to plant seed: Surface sowm lightly covering with soil.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Tamarillo or tree tomato by katiebear May 23, 2016 6:10 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Casa Blanca"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.