Pink Cestrum (Cestrum elegans)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Elegant Cestrum
Give a thumbs up Bastard Jasmine
Give a thumbs up Pink Cestrum
Give a thumbs up Red Cestrum
Give a thumbs up Purple Cestrum

Botanical names:
Cestrum elegans Accepted
Cestrum elegans var. smithii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 13
Plant Height: 6 to 10 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 10 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Malodorous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Violet red berries.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
Red
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Year Round
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.