General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 20-30 feet
Plant Spread: 10-12 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Toxicity: Other: Seed is poisonous if ingested
Propagation: Seeds: Scarify seeds: Before sowing
Other info: Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Awards and Recognitions: Other: UC Davis Arboretum All Star

Image
Common names
  • Lavender Trumpet Vine
  • Painted Trumpet
  • Argentine Trumpet Vine
  • Violet Trumpet Vine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Bignonia callistegioides
  • Synonym: Clytostoma callistegioides

Photo Gallery
Location: My house in Japan
Date: 2012-05-26

Date: 2007-05-07
Location: Jennifer’s over fence
Date: 2019-04-01
Location: My garden
Date: 2020-03-26
Location: My garden
Location: In my Northern California garden
Date: 2012-09-26
Location: My garden
Date: 2020-03-26
Location: My garden
Date: 2016-05-04
Location: In my Northern California garden
Date: 2012-05-22
Photo by Moonhowl
Location: My garden
Location: So calif
Date: 2018-05-22
Location: in my garden
Date: 2017-05-29
Location: My garden
Photo by piksihk
Location: In my Northern California garden
Date: 2012-05-22
Location: Canoga Park, California
Date: 2012-04-15
Photo by piksihk
Location: My Mom's garden
Date: 2007-05-07
My Mom has a few covering her side fence, makes a nice backdrop f
Location: My garden
Date: 2016-05-11
Location: My garden
Date: 2018-05-26
Location: Jacksonville, Florida Zone 8b/9a
Date: 2006-11-29
Grows very quickly to cover a large area from a single stem!
Location: My garden
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by JaxFlaGardener (Jacksonville, FL) on May 2, 2012 4:46 PM concerning plant:
    This vine apparently propagates very easily from cuttings. I took a small snippet from a garden where I found it covering a long, low wall and had no trouble getting the cutting to root. It grows very quickly within a growing season or two and can cover a large area.

    Jeremy
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On March 21, 2020 Bloomed
Jennifer's is blooming over the fence.
piksihk On March 24, 2019 Bloomed
Jennifer's
piksihk On March 24, 2019 Transplanted
Back along fence
piksihk On March 23, 2019 Obtained plant
Bryan's yard
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Purple trumpet vine by suesings Jul 15, 2019 9:59 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page