PlantsIrises→Juno Iris (Iris bucharica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Juno Iris
Give a thumbs up Corn Leaf Iris
Give a thumbs up Horned Iris
Give a thumbs up Iris

Botanical names:
Iris bucharica Accepted
Juno bucharica Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Junos
Bloom Color Description: Yellow

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 10 to 20 inches (25-50cm)
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches (45-60cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb

Full sun

What's Blooming in AprilWhat's Blooming in April
By LarryR on April 19, 2012

Like many other parts of the Midwest, our spring came early in Iowa this year, with temperatures approaching those of summer. Unfortunately, we are back to reality now, with three successive nights of temperatures in the upper 20s. Some plants suffered visible damage, but many that I expected to see damaged breezed through the cold spell with nary a blemish! Come on into the garden and see what our early spring has wrought.

(Full article39 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: My gardenDate: April 23, 2017
By William
Give a thumbs up
Location: z6a MA, my gardenDate: 2014-05-04
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Location: My gardenDate: April 26, 2019First year bloom after replanting
By William
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Ukraine, Zaporizhzhya region Zone: 6a Date: 2018-04-20
By Valery33
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-04-21
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: z6a MA, my gardenDate: 2013-04-28
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UKDate: 2016-04-14
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Cottage-in-the-Meadow Gardens in South Amana, IADate: Spring 2011
By LarryR
Give a thumbs up
Date: Apr 2, 2010 2:19 PM
By sandnsea2
Give a thumbs up
Date: Mar 25, 2011 6:17 PM
By sandnsea2
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
eclayne On April 19, 2016 Bloomed
aspenhill On April 6, 2017 Obtained plant
Brent and Becky's Bulbs - qty 10
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
2021 Iris Season by Australis May 10, 2021 10:14 PM 855
Iris pictures to get us through in the winter... by evelyninthegarden Oct 20, 2020 2:40 PM 429
Can you help me identify these plants? by Sarahtil87 Apr 12, 2018 8:28 PM 3
Fess Up Time 2017 by tveguy3 Oct 30, 2017 5:12 AM 118
2016 blooming iris season in Aquitania (France) by CLUSIANA Mar 15, 2016 2:27 PM 25
Bloom Season 2016 by coboro Jun 1, 2016 6:44 PM 1,942
Which fall bulbs will you order this year, and which vendors will you use by Cem9165 Jan 2, 2016 8:03 AM 561
What did you do in the Iris garden today? by Paul2032 May 10, 2021 10:40 PM 20,165
Mindless chatter by Muddymitts May 10, 2021 10:52 PM 19,332
Show Us Your Garden 8 by boojum Apr 3, 2011 1:53 PM 147

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Pinks"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.