Naples Onion (Allium neapolitanum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Naples Onion
Give a thumbs up White Garlic
Give a thumbs up Daffodil Garlic
Give a thumbs up The Bride's Onion
Give a thumbs up Naples Garlic

Botanical names:
Allium neapolitanum Accepted
Nothoscordum inodorum Synonym
Allium cowanii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 16 to 24 inches
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Ca (Calcium)
Na (Sodium)
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2019-03-27
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark, EUDate: 2015-06-15
By IrisLilli
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2018-10-13to attempt force
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2019-03-14first time forced
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2019-03-14Forced
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2019-03-14
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2019-03-14
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2019-03-18
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Old pine stump gardenDate: 2013-0515
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Belmont gardenDate: 2013-0515Flopped on the ground. Remains erect when surrounded by other pla
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Belmont gardenDate: 2013-0415
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2014-10-14
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: Jose Vicente Ferrandez
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: Jose Vicente Ferrandez
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
flower identification by martina00 May 11, 2020 5:52 AM 2
Spring Blooming Bulbs 2017 by Cem9165 Jun 3, 2017 9:08 AM 739
Which fall bulbs will you order this year, and which vendors will you use by Cem9165 Jan 2, 2016 8:03 AM 561
Allium seeds by fixpix Dec 17, 2012 8:25 PM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by evermorelawnless and is called "Approaching Lavender"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.