General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 10 inches (25 cm)
Plant Spread: Spreads by stolons but easily controlled.
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Other: flowers have five petals; cut plants back almost all the way to the ground after flowering
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Self-seeding
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Stolons and runners
Other: Take semi-ripe cuttings during the late summer when growth has slowed and plant stems have become firmer.
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2009 Great Plant Picks Award Winner

Image
Common names
  • Cranesbill
  • Bigroot Geranium
  • Geranium
  • Bulgarian Geranium
  • Rock Crane's-Bill
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Geranium macrorrhizum
  • Synonym: Geranium macrorrhizum subsp. macrorrhizum
  • Synonym: Geranium macrorrhizum var. angustilobium

Photo Gallery
Location: Hamilton Square Garden, Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2017-03-06
Doing wonderfully with all the extra rainfall this year.
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2023-06-09
Seedling or sport of Ingwersen's Variety
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2023-06-07
Seedling or sport of Ingwersen's Variety
Location: Het Schol
Date: 2024-04-21
Petals already fallen
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: Apr 17, 2007 1:18 PM
Location: Het Schol
Date: 2024-04-21
Growing in the wild
Location: Het Schol
Date: 2024-04-21
Location: Het Schol
Date: 2024-04-21
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C. 
Date: 2008-06-07
Blossoms are a deeper pink than the Ingwersen's Variety

Date: 2013-05-13
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: May 7, 2009 12:07 PM
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-06-27

photo by ghislain118
Location: garden of botanist Robert R. Kowal in Madison, Wisconsin
Date: April 29, 2012
photo by James Steakley
Location: Pirin, Bulgaria
Photo courtesy of: Michael Kesl
Location: Botanical Garden Barcelona (Spain)
Location: Botanical Garden Barcelona (Spain)
Date: 2017-06-05

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2018-06-15
Location: In my garden. Poland.

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic
Uploaded by Windigo
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-05-23

Date: 2012-05-20
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 4, 2012 1:07 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.
Plant Events from our members
HamiltonSquare On March 20, 2018 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Geraniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Geraniums (Geranium)

« The Geraniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Ground Cover"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.