General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: 8 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fragrant
Other: Blue green, feathery, succulent
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Other: Yellowish-green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Self fertile
Needs specific temperature: 60ºF - 70ºF
Days to germinate: 21 to 28 days
Depth to plant seed: Surface sow, covering with a very thin layer of soil.
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Rock Samphire
  • Samphire
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Crithmum maritimum
  • Synonym: Cachrys maritima

Photo Gallery
Uploaded by ketsui73

Growing in rock face in lee beach , north Devon UK
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Date: 2017-09-11
Location: Sardinia, Italy
Date: 2017-09-11
Location: Sardinia, Italy
Date: 2017-09-11
Uploaded by kreemoweet
Location: Praia de Salgueiros, Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal
Date: 2023-06-05
Location: Sardinia, Italy
Date: 2017-09-11
Location: Sardinia, Italy
Date: 2017-09-11
Location: France
Date: 2012-08-24
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Date: 2020-12-12
Rock Samphire (Crithmum maritimum) seeds.
Location: Praia de Salgueiros, Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal
Date: 2023-06-05
Location: MOBOT -   St Louis
Date: 2013-02-25
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2020-07-23
Location: France
Date: 2012-08-24
Location: indoors Toronto, Ontario
Date: 2021-01-06
Rock Samphire (Crithmum maritimum) seeds germinate in about 3 wee
Location: Tossa de Mar, Spain | April, 2023 
Date: 2023-04-04
Location: Botanical garden of Crete
Date: 2022-06-01
Location: Sao Laurenco - Madeira
Date: 2023-04-12
Location: Achadas da Cruz - Madeira
Date: 2023-04-20
Location: Achadas da Cruz - Madeira
Date: 2023-04-20
Location: Achadas da Cruz - Madeira
Date: 2023-04-20
Location: Dubrovnik - Croatia
Date: 2019-09-09
On a wall
Location: Dubrovnik - Croatia
Date: 2019-09-09
On a wall
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
rock samphire in the tree by oarnold1 Sep 13, 2021 11:03 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "PJM in April"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.