Sweet Lavender (Lavandula x heterophylla) in the Lavenders Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sweet Lavender
Give a thumbs up Lavender

Botanical names:
Lavandula x heterophylla Accepted
Lavandula x allardii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 36-48" (a fast growing plant)
Plant Spread: 36-48" (a fast growing plant)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Other: Green
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: The flowers of this lavender are not recommended for human consumption.
Flower Color: Other: Dark violet-blue
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Culinary Herb
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: can cause allergic reactions
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Plant lavender seeds beginning in summer and through the fall months. Slow to germinate, lavender seeds require patience. It will take about eight weeks for the seeds to develop enough to transplant to their final location.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Other: Cut tender shoots that are around 2-4 in long with around 3-5 nodes. Avoid woody stems. Cut just below the last node.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Plant Events from our members
Bms119 On August 12, 2016 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
lost 2 more plants. Most likely from the heat wave
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
In The DB Could We Have A 'Box' That States: Not Recommended For Human Consumpti by Marilyn Feb 8, 2012 10:47 PM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lavenders Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lavenders (Lavandula)

« The Lavenders Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Orange Zinnia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.