Angel Trumpet (Brugmansia arborea 'Tiara') in the Angel's Trumpets Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Angel Trumpet
Give a thumbs up Angel's Trumpet

Botanical names:
Brugmansia arborea Accepted
Brugmansia x candida Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Flowers: Showy
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Other: Seeds are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Woody or semi-woody stem cuttings
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Brugmansia x candida flore plena 'Tiara'

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Summer brugs by 3left Feb 3, 2015 10:41 PM 43
Brugs blooms again by Ridesredmule May 13, 2013 1:05 AM 136
Brug Chat by Ridesredmule May 19, 2010 7:00 AM 967
New Brug year by Ridesredmule Oct 4, 2011 2:17 PM 448
Learning About Brugs 2 by Ridesredmule Mar 24, 2011 5:56 AM 26

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Angel's Trumpets Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Angel's Trumpets (Brugmansia)

« Visit the Brugmansias forum

« The Angel's Trumpets Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Orange Zinnia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.