Angel Trumpet (Brugmansia arborea 'Velvet Lady') in the Angel's Trumpets Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Angel Trumpet
Give a thumbs up Angel's Trumpet

Botanical names:
Brugmansia arborea Accepted
Brugmansia x candida Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Flowers: Showy
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Other: Seeds are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Woody or semi-woody stem cuttings
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
New cross by gone2seed Dec 14, 2012 7:36 AM 5
Blooms and Chat by gone2seed Sep 20, 2019 7:35 PM 2,451
Brug Chat by Ridesredmule May 19, 2010 7:00 AM 967
New Brug year by Ridesredmule Oct 4, 2011 2:17 PM 448

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Angel's Trumpets Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Angel's Trumpets (Brugmansia)

« Visit the Brugmansias forum

« The Angel's Trumpets Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Oriental Poppy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.