General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6-10 inches
Plant Spread: 24-36 inches (60-90 cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Variegated
Other: Ovate, Corrugated
Flower Color: Lavender
Other: Pale Lavender, Funnel Shape.
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Other info: Seed is viable
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Child plants: one child plant

Image
Common names
  • Hosta
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hosta sieboldiana var. sieboldiana
  • Synonym: Hosta sieboldiana var. montana
  • Synonym: Hosta montana
Also sold as:
  • On Stage
  • Cho-Ko-Nishiki

Comments:
  • Posted by virginiarose (Virginia - Zone 8a) on May 26, 2012 4:44 PM concerning plant:
    Also known as H. montana 'Choko Nishiki'. Hosta 'On Stage' is a sport of H. montana. Bright, golden-yellow, thick leaves with irregular green margins. A fast grower. Sun and Slug resistant.
  • Posted by ViolaAnn (Ottawa, ON Canada - Zone 5a) on Jun 24, 2012 6:00 PM concerning plant:
    Lovely colour in the spring and early summer. It will darken later in the season - usually sometime in July in my zone.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Hosta On Stage by steve_mass Mar 26, 2012 7:19 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hostas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hostas (Hosta)

« Visit the Hostas forum

« The Hostas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page