General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12-18 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches (45-60 cm)
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Purple and red
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: contain anti-cancer properties according to recent studies
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Conservation status: Vulnerable (VU)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Vulnerable
Image
Common names
  • Mayapple
  • Chinese Mayapple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Podophyllum delavayi
  • Synonym: Dysosma veitchii
  • Synonym: Dysosma delavayi
  • Synonym: Podophyllum veitchii

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Purple Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.