General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 18 to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Malodorous
Variegated
Other: Green with white to pink variegation
Fruit: Indehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Suitable as Annual
Edible Parts: Leaves
Eating Methods: Culinary Herb/Spice
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Variegated Cuban Oregano
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Coleus amboinicus
  • Synonym: Plectranthus amboinicus
Also sold as:
  • Portuguese Oregano
  • Variegated Spanish Thyme

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by pod (east Texas pineywoods - Zone 8a) on Aug 22, 2012 8:52 PM concerning plant:
    Leaves have a strong fragrance.
    This plant is tender and needs to be overwintered indoors.
    Easy to root from cuttings.
    The variegation is stunning in flower beds.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On December 28, 2019 Cuttings stuck
piksihk On May 19, 2018 Obtained plant
Small plant from GMB swap
piksihk On October 3, 2015 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
this was a cutting -
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Torenia photobomb by purpleinopp Aug 18, 2018 5:22 AM 7
Flowers by A_muse_mentality Jan 24, 2019 2:03 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.