General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 18-28 inches
Plant Spread: 24-36 inches (60-90 cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Leaf is heart shaped.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Suitable for wintersowing
Other info: Seed is viable. Does come true. Reseeds freely.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years

Image
Common names
  • Hosta
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hosta ventricosa
  • Synonym: Hosta coerulea

Photo Gallery
Location: Chevy Chase, MD
Date: 2022-07-05
Location: Chevy Chase, MD
Location: springfield MO
Date: 2008-05-14
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Location: Meadowlark Botanical Garden, Fairfax, Virginia (May 2022)
Date: 2022-05-01
Location: RHS Harlow Carr gardens, Yorkshire, England UK 
Date: 2020-06-07
Hosta ventricosa

Date: 2010-09-01
Photo Courtesy of Walnut Hill Gardens Used With Permission. Unaut
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2020-07-11
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-04-26
Location: Royal Botanical Gardens, Burlington, ON, Canada
Date: 2014-06-05

Photo Courtesy of Te Sligte Gardens. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Botanischer Garten der Universitaet Wien
Date: 2016-10-16
Location: Botanischer Garten der Universitaet Wien
Date: 2016-10-16

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hostas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hostas (Hosta)

« Visit the Hostas forum

« The Hostas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "PJM in April"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.