Blue Potato Bush (Lycianthes rantonnetii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Blue Potato Bush
Give a thumbs up Paraguay Nightshade
Give a thumbs up Blue Lycianthes

Botanical names:
Lycianthes rantonnetii Accepted
Solanum rantonnetii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: Usually 5 to 8 feet in height but can attain heights to 15 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 8 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Other: Dark, purplish-brown berry.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Espalier
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant have toxic qualities. Care should be taken to protect skin and eyes when planting or pruning.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Growing in my mom's garden

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
dragonfetti On March 20, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
Plant is coming up from the bottom.
dragonfetti On March 12, 2015 Obtained plant
Hit hard by frost, will see if it comes back.
dragonfetti On April 25, 2013 Obtained plant
Purchased from Victor Valley Community College Agricultural Annual Spring Plant Sale. one gallon pot.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Plant ID #6 by ElJardineroGringo Jan 17, 2017 1:21 PM 2
What plant is this? by DAvery777 Nov 5, 2016 3:52 PM 2
Blue Potato Bushes by AnnaZ Sep 29, 2016 6:53 AM 2
can anyone tell me the name of this plant by wweb1701 Jun 16, 2016 8:28 AM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Whitebeard and is called "Ahh, winter"