General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Underground structures: Taproot
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Fermented
Dynamic Accumulator: Fe (Iron)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Offsets
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Strawberry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Fragaria x ananassa
  • Synonym: Potentilla x ananassa

Photo Gallery
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2021-02-24
Location: Dow Gardens, Midland, Michigan
Date: 2019-09-05
Fragraria x ananassa (everbearing strawberry) 'Ruby Ann'

Date: 2018-05-17
Fragaria x ananassa 'Tristan'
Location: Carson City, NV
Date: 2021-04-22
Location: Vista, CA
Date: Feb
Location: Vista, CA
Date: Feb
Plant Events from our members
chelle On October 22, 2014 Transplanted
Moved a section of offsets from mini roses bed to raised spring bulb bed, S hill garden, E of white rugosa rose.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Location of shot by arctangent Mar 14, 2020 11:59 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Strawberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Strawberries (Fragaria)

« The Strawberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Clematis (Clematis x jackmanii)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.