Columbine (Aquilegia viridiflora) in the Columbines Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Green-Flowered Columbine
Give a thumbs up Columbine

Botanical names:
Aquilegia viridiflora Accepted
Aquilegia viridiflora var. atropurpurea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
NARGS members seed exchange by CarolineScott Apr 15, 2019 9:25 PM 33
What did you do today? by Leftwood May 19, 2019 12:13 AM 3,256
Let's See Your JUGS! by Joannabanana Sep 6, 2012 8:17 PM 203

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Columbines Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Columbines (Aquilegia)

« The Columbines Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "The Peony Helper"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.