General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 40 feet
Plant Spread: 10-20 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: Small, angled drupe
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Red
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Espalier
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Stolons and runners
Other: Suckers
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Rangoon Creeper
  • Drunken Sailor
  • Burma Creeper
  • Chinese Honeysuckle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Combretum indicum
  • Synonym: Quisqualis indica
  • Synonym: Quisqualis pierrei

Photo Gallery
Location: Friend's garden
Date: 2016-10-01
Location: Indian Harbour Beach, Florida
Date: 2013-05-23
Beautiful vine; heavenly scent.  The dichotomy confused early tax
Location: My garden
Double blooms
Photo by piksihk
Location: My garden
Date: 2021-07-21
Location: Potohar, Pakistan.
Location: My garden 
Date: 2023-08-24
Double Rangoon creeper
Location: My garden
Date: 2018-09-04
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2012-03-22
Location: My garden HW near angel trumpet
Date: 2018-07-17
A double bloom one
Location: My garden
Date: 2018-07-17
Double bloom buds
Location: my garden 
Date: 2017-10-24
Location: My garden
Date: 2019-07-30
Double blooms - Thai hybrid
Location: my garden 
Date: 2016-09-25
Location: My garden
Date: 2018-06-11
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2023-09-29
Location: my garden 
Date: 2017-10-28
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: May 2012
Flowers emerge white and turn darker as the day goes on to end up
Location: my garden 
Date: 2016-07-11
Photo by Dinu

Date: 2012-08-25

Date: 2012-08-25
Location: my garden
Location: My garden
Date: 2018-07-17
Double bloom leaves
Photo by orchidgal
Location: my garden 
Date: 2016-09-21
Location: my garden
Location: my garden 
Date: 2017-05-15
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2023-07-19
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2023-07-19
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2023-05-31
Location: Fairfax, VA | June, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2012-03-22
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2012-03-22
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2012-03-22
Location: my garden 
Date: 2016-09-21
Location: Austin ,TX
Date: July
Location: Pinellas Park, Florida
Date: 2008-08-02
Location: my garden 
Date: 2017-10-28
Location: my garden
Location: My garden
Date: 2018-06-11
Location: Pinellas Park,FL
Date: 2012-08-24
1 yr old seedling
Comments:
  • Posted by TxDragonfruit (Houston, Tx) on Oct 1, 2020 10:05 AM concerning plant:
    Rangoon creeper are available at Plants for All Season (249/Louetta)in Houston area. About $13 for a gallon pot so really inexpensive.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On October 10, 2023 Bloomed
Been blooming for months
piksihk On June 22, 2020 Bloomed
double and single bloom
piksihk On July 16, 2018 Bloomed
Double bloom plant! Near angel trumpet 'strawberry creme'
piksihk On June 6, 2018 Bloomed
in full bloom!
piksihk On April 2, 2018 Plant emerged
new growth - thought it may have died during freeze
piksihk On October 27, 2017 Bloomed
Loaded with fragrant blooms
piksihk On May 20, 2017 Bloomed
piksihk On September 12, 2016 Bloomed
it has gotten big - many blooms
piksihk On May 2, 2016 Bloomed
piksihk On October 5, 2015 Bloomed
it has been blooming since I got it;
piksihk On September 12, 2015 Obtained plant
Joshua's natives
piksihk On September 12, 2015 Transplanted
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Double blooming - Thai hybrid by piksihk Jul 31, 2019 2:13 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Asian Pear"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.