General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 9 to 12 inches (23-30cm)
Plant Spread: 9 to 12 inches (23-30cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Mauve
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Foliage Mound Height: 4 to 6 inches (10-15cm)
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
Mg (Magnesium)
S (Sulfur)
Fe (Iron)
Na (Sodium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide every 3-4 years when overcrowding occurs.
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Child plants: one child plant

Image
Common names
  • Dwarf Chinese Astilbe
  • Chinese Astilbe
  • False Spirea
  • False Goat's Beard
  • Astilbe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Astilbe rubra
  • Synonym: Astilbe chinensis var. pumila

Photo Gallery
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Date: 2018-07-29

 Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic

Date: 2016-08-21
Location: Millinocket, Maine
Date: 22 August 2023
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2013-07-31
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Date: 2018-07-23
Starting to feather!

photo credit: Dominicus Johannes Bergsma
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2013-07-31

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2010-06-28

Credit florum

Credit florum
Photo by Paul2032
Location: Part Shade garden Pittsford NY
Date: 2011-08-01
Short late bloomer.This astilbe spreads fast.
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden, St Louis
Date: 2017-08-09

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2010-06-28
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2010-06-28

photo by ghislain118
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Jun 2, 2012 11:05 AM concerning plant:
    Foliage mound to 6" tall with flower stems 9-12" tall.
Plant Events from our members
christine2 On May 31, 2014 Transplanted
Moved some to E House; Dug out 2018
christine2 On May 1, 2008 Obtained plant
<
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Astilbes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Astilbes (Astilbe)

« The Astilbes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Crocus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.