General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 30-40 feet
Plant Spread: 15-20 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Chartreuse (yellowish-green)
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Shade Tree
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Toxicity: Other: Sap is poisonous
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Chinese Tallow Tree
  • Popcorn Tree
  • Candleberry Tree
  • Chicken Tree
  • Florida Aspen
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Triadica sebifera
  • Synonym: Sapium sebiferum

Comments:
  • Posted by terrafirma (NE. FL. - Zone 9a) on Oct 30, 2013 9:44 AM concerning plant:
    This tree has spread prolifically in the Southeast, and because of that it is considered a noxious weed.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.