Bermuda Grass (Cynodon dactylon)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bermuda Grass
Give a thumbs up Bermudagrass
Give a thumbs up Bahamas Grass
Give a thumbs up Devil's Grass
Give a thumbs up African Couch
Give a thumbs up Star Grass
Give a thumbs up Wire Grass

Botanical names:
Cynodon dactylon Accepted
Cynodon parviglumis Synonym
Cynodon dactylon var. pilosus Synonym
Cynodon dactylon var. aridus Synonym
Cynodon distichloides Synonym
Cynodon dactylon var. biflorus Synonym
Cynodon maritimus Synonym
Cynodon mucronatus Synonym
Cynodon affinis Synonym
Cynodon maritimus var. grandispiculus Synonym
Cynodon hirsutissimus Synonym
Cynodon nitidus Synonym
Cynodon maritimus var. vaginiflorus Synonym
Cynodon laeviglumis Synonym
Cynodon dactylon var. longiglumis Synonym
Cynodon maritimus var. breviglumis Synonym
Cynodon pedicellatus Synonym
Cynodon scabrifolius Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Mysore, IndiaDate: 2007-07-25
By Dinu
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mysore, IndiaDate: 2014-09-16
By Dinu
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
carpet as weed prevention by texaskitty111 Jan 10, 2015 11:40 AM 32
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Alteri Lily"