PlantsOenotheras→Gaura (Oenothera lindheimeri 'Siskiyou Pink')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Gaura
Give a thumbs up Appleblossom Grass
Give a thumbs up Wandflower

Botanical names:
Oenothera lindheimeri Accepted
Gaura lindheimeri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 30 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 30 - 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On June 4, 2017 Potted up
8
MrsBinWY On April 10, 2017 Seeds germinated
1
MrsBinWY On April 2, 2017 Seeds sown
milk jug, room temp, all 15 seeds from ishareflowers
lovesblooms On March 23, 2020 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On February 16, 2020 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Fuzzy Spheres"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.