General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 1 inch
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Turns reddish color in heat or cold.
Flowers: Other: Tiny
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Miniature Stonecrop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Valantia hispida
  • Synonym: Sedum requieni

Photo Gallery
Location: Lincoln NE zone 5
Date: 2016-05-03
Location: Lincoln NE zone 5
Date: 2016-05-03
You can see how small the leaves are next to a quarter.
Uploaded by twitcher
Location: Ohio
Great for miniature gardens

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Rowyts and is called "Good Morning Grandpa Ott"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.