General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 1-2 feet
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant

Image
Common names
  • Evergreen Solomon's Seal
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Disporopsis pernyi
  • Synonym: Disporopsis arisanensis

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 2, 2013 5:38 PM concerning plant:
    Evergreen Solomon's Seal likes shade and good soil but will tolerate dry shade once it is established.
Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 14, 2016 Obtained plant
Green Spring Plant Sale (Putnum Hill Nursery) - qty 1
plantprowler On August 24, 2019 Obtained plant
Alicia for rehab
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Waterlily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.