General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image
Trade name information:
Series: ColorBlaze®
Trade Name: Dipt in Wine
Cultivar name: 'Dipt in Wine'
Common names
  • Coleus
  • Painted Nettle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Coleus scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Solenostemon scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Plectranthus scutellarioides
Also sold as:
  • Dipped in Wine

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by dyzzypyxxy (Sarasota, Fl) on Aug 24, 2014 2:59 PM concerning plant:
    For me this cultivar has much better color in full shade. Reds are more rich burgundy, and the chartreuse green contrast is more pronounced. If the sun gets to it too much, the reds take on a rusty tint and there is less green. I keep most of mine in pots so I can move them around to keep them shaded.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Ipswich Bounty"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.