Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides 'Gold Bound') in the Coleus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Coleus Gold Bound

Photo gallery:
Location: My garden, central NJ, Zone 7ADate: 7/10/15Coleus Gold Bound
By Njiris
Give a thumbs up
Date: 9/6/14Coleus Goldbound
By Njiris
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, central NJ, Zone 7ADate: 9/16/14Coleus Gold Bound
By Njiris
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by GaNinFl and is called "Swiling Spider"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.