Coleus (Plectranthus scutellarioides 'Pele') in the Coleus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle

Botanical names:
Plectranthus scutellarioides Accepted
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Coleus Pele

Photo gallery:
Location: My garden, central NJ, Zone 7ADate: 7/11/15Coleus Pele
By Njiris
Give a thumbs up
Location: Central NJDate: 9/11/14Coleus Pele
By Njiris
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, central NJ, Zone 7ADate: 2016-07-03Coleus Pele
By Njiris
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by NHJenDion (Southern NH - Zone 5b) on Sep 24, 2015 5:00 AM

Pele tends to sunburn and 'bleach out' in full sun (especially hot afternoon sun), but thrives in dappled shade. If it's given full shade or weak sun (as in cuttings that are overwintered), it will lose its "blood spatter" coloring, but it returns once the plant is placed back in some sun. This is one of the few coleuses that I repeatedly overwinter.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Time to take cuttings by Cinta Apr 1, 2014 3:57 AM 82
Coleus are boring by Cinta Jul 2, 2013 9:10 PM 24
Summer 2012 Pics by Onewish1 Sep 28, 2012 3:22 AM 67
Anyone have information by ge1836 Nov 3, 2011 8:44 PM 14
RosyDawn Orders? by Brinda Jan 21, 2011 12:00 AM 112

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Plectranthus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Flowing Cactus "