Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides 'Pineapple') in the Coleus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

At a nursery

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
help !!! by FrenchGardener Jul 31, 2018 10:33 AM 0
Are Coleus species easy to survive indoors? by Faridat Feb 10, 2018 3:19 AM 25
Pineapple Queen by scflowers Apr 10, 2016 3:05 AM 1
Is this a coleus/ by stilldew Apr 20, 2015 10:21 PM 26
ID Please by Marilyn Dec 30, 2011 10:38 PM 5
My container combos for 2012 by ge1836 Oct 14, 2012 5:26 AM 128
Anyone have information by ge1836 Nov 3, 2011 8:44 PM 14
Anybody know where we can buy or otherwise obtain this blue beauty? by Gerris2 Jul 30, 2017 4:00 AM 63
Welcome to the chattersoldnewunite forum! by Brinda May 2, 2011 8:26 PM 334

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Redbud"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.