Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides 'Red Trailing Queen') in the Coleus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

In partial shade

Photo gallery:
Location: In my garden, Falls Church, VADate: 2017-07-19In partial shade
By Frenchy21
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden, Falls Church, VADate: 2017-07-19In partial shade
By Frenchy21
Give a thumbs up
Location: Shade garden Pittsford NYDate: 2011-08-02Trailing Quen
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Autumn Acorns"