PlantsColeus→Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides 'Tabasco')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym

Also sold as:
Tobasco

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Echeveria in bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.