Trailing Verbena (Glandularia x hybrida Aztec™ Grape Magic)

Trade name information:
Series: Aztec™
Trade Name: Grape Magic
Cultivar name: 'Balazgagic'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Trailing Verbena
Give a thumbs up Garden Verbena

Botanical names:
Glandularia x hybrida Accepted
Verbena x hybrida Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 8 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 12 ti 18 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Powdery Mildew
Drought tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by DaylilySLP (Dearborn Hts, MI - Zone 6b) on May 31, 2019 6:26 PM

Hybridized by S. Trees, 2003

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "Tulipa 'Little Beauty'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.