General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 6-10 feet (2-3 meters)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late fall or early winter
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: May cause skin irritation
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Lucky Bamboo
  • Sander's Dracaena
  • Belgian Evergreen
  • Goddess of Mercy Plant
  • Ribbon Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dracaena sanderiana
  • Synonym: Pleomele sanderiana
  • Synonym: Pleomele braunii
  • Synonym: Dracaena braunii
  • Synonym: Dracaena litoralis

Photo Gallery

Date: 2018-12-09

ίασπις (iaspis)
Location: sumatera indonesia
Date: 2018-12-02

G Squared
Photo by Hamwild
Location: Port Orange, Florida
Date: 2018-01-28
The plant was growing in the pot with no drainage and pebbles glu

Date: 12/24/2021
Green Abounds #1
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-05-22
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-08-14
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-08-28

Date: 2016-10-22
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-10-02
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2014-09-18

Date: 12/24/2021
Green Abounds
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2012-12-22
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2016-08-26
Location: Port Orange, Florida
Date: 2018-01-03

Date: 2012-10-12

Date: 12/24/2021
Green Abounds #2
Photo by pinkiris
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-05-22
In water about 4 weeks
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2014-10-26
Location: My garden
Date: 2020-01-02

Date: 2015-12-15
Location: My house
Date: 2014-07-30
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-05-14
About a year after cutting the 2 stems to the right, new shoots t
Photo by tarev

Date: 2013-02-26

Date: 2013-02-26

Date: 2013-07-31
Location: Home
Date: 9/22/2011
Location: Home
Date: 9/22/2011

Date: 2018-08-04
Location: Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-07-31
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-05-22
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-06-28
Spontaneous (without anything having been cut off previously) new
Location: Home
Date: 2014-08-07
Location: My home
Date: 2014-09-22

Date: 2014-01-09
Reverse side of leaves.
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2016-08-26
Location: my garden 
Date: 2018-02-13
Location: Port Orange, Florida
Date: 2018-01-03
Location: my garden 
Date: 2017-02-07
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Sep 29, 2011 8:03 AM concerning plant:
    Although sometimes frowned upon by "serious" gardeners and considered a "child's" plant because it is so easy to grow, this Dracaena makes a beautiful and relatively easy-care houseplant. But it is not foolproof. Mine is still growing and thriving in water after almost two years.
  • Posted by sallyg (central Maryland - Zone 7b) on Feb 25, 2020 9:30 PM concerning plant:
    I've been growing these since buying my first as a 3-inch potted plant about 9 years ago. From that plant I now have two multi-stemmed plants in deep 8 inch pots from which a number of pruned rooted stems have also been taken. I find it a very forgiving plant, growing well in my workplace and also able to hang out over winter in a dim corner of the home waiting for summer outside in shade. It develops tall, unbranched upright stems and strong offshoots from the base. Leaves become larger and longer on more mature plants. I like the narrow 'footprint' that can fit into a corner. As I said, I have cut off long stems, cut those into sections, and easily rooted both sections and end pieces to give away. I recommend these as easy plants.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On February 7, 2017 Obtained plant
Mahmah's
piksihk On April 28, 2015 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
theinferno On March 28, 2019 Obtained plant
Superstore
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
hey by brookbenge Feb 8, 2014 3:00 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.