General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 3 to 5 feet (.9-1.5m)
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet (61-91cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2004 Great Plant Picks Award Winner

Image
Common names
  • White Snakeroot
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ageratina altissima
  • Synonym: Eupatorium rugosum

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by gardengus (Indiana Zone 5b) on Jun 3, 2013 6:41 PM concerning plant:
    I purchased this plant some years ago because of the name Chocolate . The leaves do have an interesting color in the spring but I don't feel the flowers are worth the space the plant takes up in the flower garden. It seems to be a long lived perennial 8+ in my garden
    The flowers are very attractive to insects and bloom late when there is less in the garden to feed on.
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Feb 24, 2018 10:12 AM concerning plant:
    Tidy plant with pretty brownish leaves and red stems. A good accent plant. A decoction of roots was used for snakebites. Some sources report that it can spread aggressively through rhizomes or reseeding and, but I have not found that to be a problem in the Pacific NW.
  • Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on May 11, 2014 3:59 PM concerning plant:
    Throughout late spring and summer I consider 'Chocolate' a good mid to back garden foliage plant. It has a nice rounded habit with new leaves emerging purple brown (matching the stems) and eventually turning green. When most of the garden is shutting down in early fall the dense mass of small white flowers brings a smile on. Bees love it and so do I. It's done well in dappled shade with no special attention.
  • Posted by Catmint20906 (PNW WA half hour south of Olympia - Zone 8a) on Aug 22, 2014 1:04 PM concerning plant:
    Ageratina 'Chocolate' is a pollinator magnet. It is a nectar source for Monarchs and other butterflies and is a Monarch Way Station plant.

    This plant is also a nectar source for bees, and supports conservation biological control by attracting beneficial insects to the garden. Beneficial insects feed on a variety of common garden pests.
Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On September 13, 2015 Bloomed
Catmint20906 On August 20, 2014 Bloomed
christine2 On May 5, 2017 Transplanted
North House moved to Pool
lovesblooms On March 1, 2020 Seeds sown
winter sow
lovesblooms On February 24, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
dnrevel On October 1, 2022 Transplanted
Received plant from a friend (Joyce). Transplanted and needed plenty of water to help it settle in. Once it was watered well, it handled the heat just fine. So far is growing well in the border. Does not seem aggressive. Attractive flowers when not much else is blooming.
dnrevel On September 26, 2022 Bloomed
Lovely white blooms
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Geranium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.