Plant Database forum: Paeonia question

Views: 905, Replies: 6 » Jump to the end
Name: Lynn
Dallas, OR (Zone 8b)
Charter ATP Member Garden Sages I helped plan and beta test the plant database. I helped beta test the Garden Planting Calendar I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Plant Database Moderator
Forum moderator I helped beta test the first seed swap Million Pollinator Garden Challenge Celebrating Gardening: 2015 Plant and/or Seed Trader Garden Ideas: Master Level
Image
valleylynn
May 27, 2012 9:00 PM CST
I have photos of what is labeled as Paeonia x 'Pink Double Dandy'.

I can't find it in the database.

This is what I found online. I'm not sure how to set the new entry up. http://www.monrovia.com/plant-...
Name: Monica
Texas Gulf Coast (Zone 9b)
Sweat Weather, Not Sweater Weather
Plant Lover: Loves 'em all! Foliage Fan Enjoys or suffers hot summers Region: Gulf Coast Multi-Region Gardener Seed Starter
Image
krancmm
May 27, 2012 9:51 PM CST
Genus: Paeonia
Species: x
Cultivar: 'Double Pink Dandy'
Common Names: Itoh Peony, Intersectional Peony
Trade Name: Keiko™

Doesn't appear to have any patent info. The "Adored" in parens after Keiko™ is simply the English translation of the Japanese. You may want to comment that.

Interesting cross...seems to have special requirements http://www.ocregister.com/arti...
Monica
Name: Evan
Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA (Zone 6a)
Charter ATP Member Aroids Irises I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Tropicals Vermiculture
Foliage Fan Bulbs Hummingbirder Lover of wildlife (Black bear badge) Composter Plant Database Moderator
Image
eclayne
May 27, 2012 9:55 PM CST

Plants Admin

I agree Monica has it Lynn. I think the cv. name is switched though, 'Pink Double Dandy'. Here's an article on their site http://www.monrovia.com/plant-... which references 2 others, Takara™ and Misaka™.
Evan
Name: Lynn
Dallas, OR (Zone 8b)
Charter ATP Member Garden Sages I helped plan and beta test the plant database. I helped beta test the Garden Planting Calendar I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Plant Database Moderator
Forum moderator I helped beta test the first seed swap Million Pollinator Garden Challenge Celebrating Gardening: 2015 Plant and/or Seed Trader Garden Ideas: Master Level
Image
valleylynn
May 27, 2012 10:00 PM CST
Very interesting. Thank you for the help and interesting information Monica. Thumbs up
Name: Lynn
Dallas, OR (Zone 8b)
Charter ATP Member Garden Sages I helped plan and beta test the plant database. I helped beta test the Garden Planting Calendar I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Plant Database Moderator
Forum moderator I helped beta test the first seed swap Million Pollinator Garden Challenge Celebrating Gardening: 2015 Plant and/or Seed Trader Garden Ideas: Master Level
Image
valleylynn
May 27, 2012 10:03 PM CST
Oops, I missed that. Thank Evan. : )
Name: Evan
Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA (Zone 6a)
Charter ATP Member Aroids Irises I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Tropicals Vermiculture
Foliage Fan Bulbs Hummingbirder Lover of wildlife (Black bear badge) Composter Plant Database Moderator
Image
eclayne
May 27, 2012 10:04 PM CST

Plants Admin

Beautiful peony.
Evan
Name: Lynn
Dallas, OR (Zone 8b)
Charter ATP Member Garden Sages I helped plan and beta test the plant database. I helped beta test the Garden Planting Calendar I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Plant Database Moderator
Forum moderator I helped beta test the first seed swap Million Pollinator Garden Challenge Celebrating Gardening: 2015 Plant and/or Seed Trader Garden Ideas: Master Level
Image
valleylynn
May 27, 2012 10:53 PM CST
I'll add it to the database as soon as the new entry is approved.

« Garden.org Homepage
« Back to the top
« Forums List
« Plant Database forum
You must first create a username and login before you can reply to this thread.

Member Login:

Username:

Password:

[ Join now ]

Today's site banner is by plantmanager and is called "Spinystar (Escobaria vivipara)"