Plant Database forum: Need Change On New Plant Listing

Views: 327, Replies: 2 » Jump to the end
Name: Marilyn
Northern KY (Zone 6a)
Laughter is the best medicine!
Salvias Rabbit Keeper Hummingbirder Birds Charter ATP Member I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database!
Forum moderator Container Gardener Bee Lover Million Pollinator Garden Challenge Butterflies Annuals
Image
Marilyn
Mar 4, 2014 1:46 AM CST
I made a mistake. *Blush*

I submitted a new tulip and meant to add Fringed, but wrote Lily Flowering instead.

Add a new plant

Proposed by Marilyn

Genus: Tulipa
Species:
Cultivar: Crystal Star
Trade name:
Series:
Common name: Lily Flowering Tulip

Would you change it to Fringed Tulip instead please?

I hope I didn't make any other mistakes on other new plants. *Blush*

Thank You! I tip my hat to you. Thumbs up
Welcome to the Agastache and Salvias Forum!

Hummingbirds are beautiful flying jewels in the garden!


Name: Zuzu
Northern California (Zone 9a)
Charter ATP Member Region: California Cat Lover Roses Clematis Irises
Garden Ideas: Level 2 Celebrating Gardening: 2015 Plant Identifier Garden Sages Forum moderator Million Pollinator Garden Challenge
Image
zuzu
Mar 4, 2014 2:04 AM CST

Plants Admin

I changed it. Smiling
Name: Marilyn
Northern KY (Zone 6a)
Laughter is the best medicine!
Salvias Rabbit Keeper Hummingbirder Birds Charter ATP Member I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database!
Forum moderator Container Gardener Bee Lover Million Pollinator Garden Challenge Butterflies Annuals
Image
Marilyn
Mar 4, 2014 2:20 AM CST
Hurray! Thank You! I tip my hat to you. Thumbs up
Welcome to the Agastache and Salvias Forum!

Hummingbirds are beautiful flying jewels in the garden!


« Garden.org Homepage
« Back to the top
« Forums List
« Plant Database forum
You must first create a username and login before you can reply to this thread.

Member Login:

Username:

Password:

[ Join now ]

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Gizmo the Gremlin"