Plant Database forum: Begonia Bossa Nova

Views: 447, Replies: 3 » Jump to the end
Name: Danita
GA (Zone 7b)
Charter ATP Member Forum moderator Hummingbirder Salvias Butterflies Birds
Plant Identifier Vegetable Grower Container Gardener Seed Starter Cat Lover Region: Georgia
Image
Danita
Apr 18, 2015 8:14 AM CST
Hi,

@zuzu or others...

I was adding the Begonia boliviensis "Bossa Nova Series" to the database but then had a question.

This is a seed-strain series from Floranova. On their website, each color has a "BOL202" type code with the name. At first I thought it was a case of them having those nonsense cultivar names and added it as such, but then I remembered it was a seed-strain series.

Does anyone know what is the proper way to list this series?

http://floranova.co.uk/products/begonia/bossa-nova1

As if the indecisive taxonomists didn't make proper plant ID confusing enough, now we have breeders and marketers adding more confusion with all their trademarks and series names. Rolling my eyes.

Thanks!
Name: Evan
Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA (Zone 6a)
Charter ATP Member Plant Database Moderator Forum moderator Aroids Irises Celebrating Gardening: 2015
I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Tropicals Foliage Fan Bulbs Hummingbirder Lover of wildlife (Black bear badge)
Image
eclayne
Apr 18, 2015 10:27 AM CST

Plants Admin

Hi Danita, I contacted Floranova a year or so back about these numbers (for a different plant) and was told they are catalog numbers not cultivar names.
You should propose them like this. I'll edit the ones already in the queue.

Genus: Begonia
Species: boliviensis
Cultivar: Bossa Nova Orange
Trade name: Orange
Series: Bossa Nova
Common name: Bolivian Begonia [Bolivian with an a I believe]
Evan
[Last edited by eclayne - Apr 18, 2015 10:30 AM (+)]
Give a thumbs up | Quote | Post #832114 (2)
Name: Danita
GA (Zone 7b)
Charter ATP Member Forum moderator Hummingbirder Salvias Butterflies Birds
Plant Identifier Vegetable Grower Container Gardener Seed Starter Cat Lover Region: Georgia
Image
Danita
Apr 18, 2015 1:37 PM CST
Thanks, Evan! My hero! That's exactly what I needed to know. It's comforting to know that I wasn't the only one confused by those numbers. Smiling

P.S. I just got the "Rita's Gold" Fern that I wanted. Green Grin!
Name: Evan
Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA (Zone 6a)
Charter ATP Member Plant Database Moderator Forum moderator Aroids Irises Celebrating Gardening: 2015
I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Tropicals Foliage Fan Bulbs Hummingbirder Lover of wildlife (Black bear badge)
Image
eclayne
Apr 18, 2015 8:04 PM CST

Plants Admin

Your welcome. Please let us know how well Rita's Gold grows for you.
Evan

« Garden.org Homepage
« Back to the top
« Forums List
« Plant Database forum
You must first create a username and login before you can reply to this thread.

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Chrysanthemum"