Plant Database forum: Echinaceae confusion..

Views: 533, Replies: 7 » Jump to the end
Name: Myriam
Ghent, Belgium (Zone 8a)
Charter ATP Member Ferns Native Plants and Wildflowers Cat Lover Birds Bee Lover
Organic Gardener I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Frogs and Toads Plant Identifier
Image
bonitin
Sep 27, 2015 1:32 AM CST
I recently bought an Echinacea; the label says Echinacea Moodz Shiny, that's all.
I found the plant in question on the web:
My question is how to I enter it, I think 'hilmooshin' must be the cultivar name, Moodz has a registration mark, but then there is also the name Shiny.. I am confused!
http://www.hilverdakooij.com/en/pot-plants/echinacea/mooodz
Name: Lin
Florida (Zone 9b)
Region: United States of America Morning Glories Region: Florida Houseplants Charter ATP Member I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database!
Garden Procrastinator Birds Butterflies Bee Lover Hummingbirder Container Gardener
Image
plantladylin
Sep 27, 2015 11:59 AM CST
I googled but couldn't find much, maybe "Moodz" is the hybridizer?

This site shows a cultivar name of 'Moodz Shiny': http://www.gardenworldimages.com/Details.aspx?ID=226991&Type...

And, here's a cultivar listed as 'Moodz Awake': https://www.shootgardening.co.uk/plant/echinacea-moodz-awake

And, this one called Echinacea purpurea 'Moodz Shiny Yellow': http://www.tuinadvies.nl/plantengids/14055/echinacea-purpure...
~ Eat, Sleep .... Play in the dirt ~
Name: Zuzu
Northern California (Zone 9a)
Forum moderator Plant Database Moderator Charter ATP Member Region: California Cat Lover Roses
Clematis Irises Garden Ideas: Level 2 Celebrating Gardening: 2015 Plant Identifier Garden Sages
Image
zuzu
Sep 27, 2015 1:41 PM CST

Plants Admin

Mooodz® is a trade series. Please note that the word has three "o's," not two.

When you submit the new plant proposal, do it this way:

Common name: Coneflower
Botanical name: Echinacea
Cultivar: Hilmooshin
Trade name: Shiny
Series: Mooodz®
Name: Myriam
Ghent, Belgium (Zone 8a)
Charter ATP Member Ferns Native Plants and Wildflowers Cat Lover Birds Bee Lover
Organic Gardener I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Frogs and Toads Plant Identifier
Image
bonitin
Sep 28, 2015 12:28 AM CST
Thanks lin for the links! The link I gave in my post is from the hybridizer himself.
Thanks Zuzu for the clarification and correction of the extra "o" I forgot. The first and last link from Lin shows how others also added to the confusion, they are the same plant as mine and wrongly named.
The colour starts off white and becomes a soft yellow when maturing.
Name: Myriam
Ghent, Belgium (Zone 8a)
Charter ATP Member Ferns Native Plants and Wildflowers Cat Lover Birds Bee Lover
Organic Gardener I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Frogs and Toads Plant Identifier
Image
bonitin
Sep 28, 2015 1:41 AM CST
I entered the proposal zuzu, I just don't how to get the registration mark. Is it a key combination?
Name: Zuzu
Northern California (Zone 9a)
Forum moderator Plant Database Moderator Charter ATP Member Region: California Cat Lover Roses
Clematis Irises Garden Ideas: Level 2 Celebrating Gardening: 2015 Plant Identifier Garden Sages
Image
zuzu
Sep 28, 2015 1:54 AM CST

Plants Admin

There is a key combination, which I don't know off hand. I always copy and paste the copyright and trademark symbols.
Name: Zuzu
Northern California (Zone 9a)
Forum moderator Plant Database Moderator Charter ATP Member Region: California Cat Lover Roses
Clematis Irises Garden Ideas: Level 2 Celebrating Gardening: 2015 Plant Identifier Garden Sages
Image
zuzu
Sep 28, 2015 1:56 AM CST

Plants Admin

I approved your proposal and fixed the name Smiling :

Coneflower (Echinacea Mooodz® Shiny)
Name: Myriam
Ghent, Belgium (Zone 8a)
Charter ATP Member Ferns Native Plants and Wildflowers Cat Lover Birds Bee Lover
Organic Gardener I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Frogs and Toads Plant Identifier
Image
bonitin
Sep 28, 2015 2:07 AM CST
Thank You!

« Garden.org Homepage
« Back to the top
« Forums List
« Plant Database forum
You must first create a username and login before you can reply to this thread.

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Chrysanthemum"