Post a reply

Avatar for Lucyyyyle
Oct 14, 2015 6:00 PM CST
Thread OP

Is this a succulent? If so, can anyone tell me what kind?
Thumb of 2015-10-15/Lucyyyylegmailcom/668bac
Thumb of 2015-10-15/Lucyyyylegmailcom/114fcb
Avatar for Deebie
Oct 14, 2015 6:07 PM CST
Name: Deborah
midstate South Carolina (Zone 8a)
Don't Sweat the Small Stuff!
Charter ATP Member Amaryllis Tropicals Plant and/or Seed Trader Seed Starter Plumerias
Plant Identifier Peonies Lilies Irises Hummingbirder Echinacea
It's a kalanchoe tubiflora. Here a link: Mother of Thousands (Kalanchoe delagoensis)
Image
Oct 16, 2015 1:09 PM CST
Name: Lynn
Oregon City, OR (Zone 8b)
Charter ATP Member Garden Sages I helped plan and beta test the plant database. I helped beta test the Garden Planting Calendar I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Plant Database Moderator
Forum moderator I helped beta test the first seed swap Million Pollinator Garden Challenge Celebrating Gardening: 2015 Plant and/or Seed Trader Garden Ideas: Master Level
What an interesting plant.
Great call Deebie
Image
Nov 2, 2015 2:43 AM CST
Name: Rhapsody Hooks
Long Beach Ca USA (Zone 10a)
Cat Lover Winter Sowing Moon Gardener Plumerias Tropicals Roses
Bee Lover Butterflies Region: California Cottage Gardener Herbs Composter
It is Kalanchoe delagoensis

http://worldofsucculents.com/k...

Common Names

Chandelier Plant, Mother of Thousands, Mother of Millions
Synonyms

Kalanchoe tubiflora, Kalanchoe verticillata, Kalanchoe delagoensis, Bryophyllum tubiflorum, Bryophyllum verticillatum, Bryophyllum delagoense, Geaya purpurea
Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe
- See more at: http://worldofsucculents.com/k...
Walk in Peace, Walk in Light, Blessed Be!
Only the members of the Members group may reply to this thread.
Member Login:

( No account? Join now! )

Today's site banner is by Vals_Garden and is called "Bee and Moonfire"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.