Photography forum: Natural Medicine: A Natural Photo Collection (NMANPC)

Views: 347, Replies: 1 » Jump to the end

ErickAyala
Nov 19, 2016 12:36 PM CST
Hello everybody,

I was thinking of making a photo collection of medicinal plants or extracts from plants, each followed up with some basic information describing said natural remedy(N.R). To be considered an N.R. the plant should have an active ingredient/organic compound/alkaloid/supplements that helps the human body achieve a certain level of homeostatic balance by helping to control things such as: blood pressure, hormone imbalance, stress, stimulation of coagulating factors, fever, bacterial/viral infections, etc. (keep in mind that some of these might be dangerous and even life threatening if left unchecked and in some cases N.R. WONT be enough to get it under control, so I HIGHLY RECOMMEND to seek medical attention if needed. N.R. In no way will substitute the help and care of a medical doctor.).

The purpose of this is to help people that can't afford synthetic therapeutic drugs or that prefer natural medicine over the alternative. To teach and help people understand how to extract and use said active ingredient from the plant, to know how to cultivate such N.R. and last but not least, to get a general or just a plain basic understanding of said N.R. If you have photos or info. that can help with this project P.M. me. Help will be greatly appreciated. ( Once again, keep in mind that some of the conditions/diseases can be dangerous and even life threatening if left unchecked and in some cases N.R. WONT be enough to get it under control, so I HIGHLY RECOMMEND to seek medical attention if needed. N.R. In no way will substitute the help and care of a medical doctor. I'm not responsible or will be held accountable for any damage/misuse or recommendation received in this post. This is not intended to replace the help and care of a professional.) INTENDED FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.

The following will be an example of how i want it to look like.


Thumb of 2016-11-19/ErickAyala/18273c
Credit to Christian Pineda for the picture.

Taxonomy:
Order: Violale
Family: Bixaceae
genus: Bixa
species: orellana L.
common names: Achiote, Bija, Annato

General Information:
Bixa orellana, Its a shrub like plant that can only grow on a tropical climate. Orellana is an angiosperm, meaning its a plant that has a complete vascular system, a flowering, fruit-bearing plant or tree known for having ovules (and therefore seeds) develop within an enclosed ovary. It can be used as a natural dye or a condiment.

Medicinal uses:
It can be used to treat hemorrhoids and diarrhea by infusing two (2) grams of the skin that covers the seeds with one hundred (100) millimeters of water. Can be used as a T.I.D. ( three times a day) remedy. It can be used to treat bronchitis and like an expectorant by crushing one (1) gram of the seeds and mixing it with a hot cup of water. It can also treat throat/mouth inflammations by infusing four (4) leafs of the the Orellana plant to reduce inflammation, can be used as a diuretic using this method as well. Also treats headaches and burns.

I will try to upload at least monthly since it takes a lot of time to make. More information can be added but like i said it takes quite some time to make. (sorry if writing/grammar is a little off; not a native English speaker) Thumbs up

Adieu. I tip my hat to you.

Sources: multiple online sites and me.



Name: Gene Staver
Portage WI 53901 (Zone 5a)
Herbs Annuals Hummingbirder Butterflies Garden Photography Cactus and Succulents
Birds Cat Lover Houseplants Garden Sages
Image
gasrocks
Nov 21, 2016 5:12 PM CST
Glad to see anyone so interested in any one subject. Good luck. Sounds like a lot of work to me. Are there not enough on-line sites that already do this? Gene

« Garden.org Homepage
« Back to the top
« Forums List
« Photography forum
You must first create a username and login before you can reply to this thread.

Member Login:

Username:

Password:

[ Join now ]

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Hosta Kroosa Regal"