Post a reply

Image
Apr 8, 2018 9:13 PM CST
Name: tfc
North Central TX (Zone 8a)
Million Pollinator Garden Challenge
I was at a seed swap trying to give away seeds. When I got home I found that someone slipped me a small packet of seeds. I looked in the Iris database and found more than 1 iris that has the name as a synonym. This is what I think it is Species Iris (Iris domestica)

Here's how someone labeled the packet.

Common Name: Blackberry Lily
Scientific Name: Iris Domestica
Location of Harvest: Dallas, TX
Year: 2017
Notes: Drought tolerant; Full sun to part shade;
24-30" tall, 16-20" wide [?seems wide for 1 flower?];
Blooms early to mid-summer;
Iris-like leaves topped by orange flowers with red spots
Difficulty of seed to save: Easy — will self-seed.

Shaking the packet sounds like there's a decent number of seeds in it. I don't really want to open it to count but will if someone insists.

I have absolutely no use for these seeds. Would anyone here like to have them?
Last edited by tx_flower_child Apr 8, 2018 9:16 PM Icon for preview
Image
Apr 9, 2018 3:01 AM CST
Name: Bonnie Sojourner
Harris Brake Lake, Arkansas (Zone 7a)
Magnolia zone
Region: United States of America Region: Arkansas Master Gardener: Arkansas Irises Plant and/or Seed Trader Moon Gardener
Garden Ideas: Master Level Dragonflies Bulbs Garden Art Celebrating Gardening: 2015 Gardens in Buckets
I grow Blackberry Lily, TX, they are a fun plant. They are hardy, non-invasive, leaves like irises and bloom more like a lily. I have the orange one with red polka-dots. I hope you find a home for the seeds. They do self seed but they are not like a weed. Smiling
Thro' all the tumult and the strife I hear the music ringing; It finds an echo in my soul— How can I keep from singing?
Avatar for Deebie
Apr 9, 2018 7:16 AM CST
Name: Deborah
midstate South Carolina (Zone 8a)
Don't Sweat the Small Stuff!
Charter ATP Member Amaryllis Tropicals Plant and/or Seed Trader Seed Starter Plumerias
Plant Identifier Peonies Lilies Irises Hummingbirder Echinacea
I agree with Bonnie. I have some too. They are a fun plant, and great for sharing.
Image
Apr 10, 2018 6:53 AM CST
Name: Ian McBeth
Lincoln, NE (Zone 5b)
Try Naturalizing perennials! :)
Amaryllis Region: Nebraska Lilies Irises Hostas Foliage Fan
Daylilies Garden Photography Bulbs Butterflies Bee Lover Enjoys or suffers hot summers
Yes indeed, I agree with both of you, their leaves do look like irises and their blooms look like lilies. I have a few of these at my house growing wildly in my dog's yard. I still don't know what to do with them yet. I don't think I need any more.
Not only people give others signs, but plants do too.
Image
Apr 12, 2018 8:42 AM CST
Name: Liz Best
Elizabeth Colorado (Zone 4b)
Annuals Winter Sowing Plant and/or Seed Trader Peonies Lilies Irises
Hummingbirder Dragonflies Dog Lover Daylilies Bee Lover Birds
They aren't invasive but are PROLIFFIC seed producers! I have several in my gardens, nice because they flower late summer right up until killed back by frost here. Once you have even a single established clump you,have no need for seeds from any other source unless you're trying to get a different color ( various orange/yellow mixes). I'm trying to get candy lily established here, similar but with several different colored flowers, they're a bit less cold tolerant so it's been a struggle.
Hope you find a home for the seeds, blackberry lily is very worthwhile to grow!
Image
Apr 12, 2018 12:58 PM CST
Name: tfc
North Central TX (Zone 8a)
Million Pollinator Garden Challenge
Yes, found a home. Mailing them today.
Image
Apr 13, 2018 12:42 PM CST
Name: Lilli
Lundby, Denmark, EU
Irises Roses Bulbs Hellebores Foliage Fan Cottage Gardener
Plant Lover: Loves 'em all! Seed Starter Winter Sowing Bee Lover Dog Lover Region: Europe
Thumbs up Thumbs up Thumbs up
Of course I talk to myself; sometimes I need expert advice!
Only the members of the Members group may reply to this thread.
Member Login:

( No account? Join now! )

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Geranium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.